Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY
Hunter Valley Produce welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer. Hunter Valley Produce is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Hunter Valley Produce is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain Hunter Valley Produce features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may occasionally hire other companies, or third parties, to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hunter Valley Produce will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Hunter Valley Produce reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hunter Valley Produce reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US
Hunter Valley Produce welcomes any comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Thank you for visiting Hunter Valley Produce. By using the Hunter Valley Produce website you are deemed to have agreed to these terms and conditions of use. These terms apply to all visitors and users who access and use this website. We reserve the right to change or modify these terms and conditions at any given time and without notice to you. By continuing to use the Hunter Valley Produce site after any revisions have been made effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms, whether or not you have reviewed them. Accordingly, Hunter Valley Produce advises you to check this page regularly.

LIABILITY
Hunter Valley Produce will make every attempt to publish true and accurate information, however we cannot guarantee that there will never be any errors or mistakes in published material. Hunter Valley Produce does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained in this site. Additionally, Hunter Valley Produce disclaims all liability to any person relying wholly or partially upon any information presented in this site in respect of anything, and the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done.

Our website contains links to business’ that are not owned or controlled by Hunter Valley Produce and are considered an “external website”. Hunter Valley Produce assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of the websites or services. You acknowledge and agree that Hunter Valley Produce shall not be responsible for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such Business. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any business’ that you visit.

You indemnify Hunter Valley Produce against each claim, action, proceeding, judgment, damage, loss, expense or liability incurred or suffered by, or brought, made or recovered against us in connection with any breach by you of these terms and conditions.

Any legal issues arising in relation to the use of this website will be dealt with under the laws of New South Wales, Australia. Illegal activity under those laws will be a violation of these terms, but as the website is accessible worldwide you should be aware that you could be prosecuted under the law of those jurisdictions.

PRIVACY
Hunter Valley Produce has a privacy policy that explains how we will treat your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988. You supply “personal information” to us when you fill in an online registration form, subscribe to our email newsletters, submit postings or comments, or email us.
We will never give your personal information to any individual or company for commercial purposes.

COPYRIGHT AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Hunter Valley Produce reserves all intellectual property rights, including all content within the Hunter Valley Produce website. You may print single copies of any pages of this website for your own personal and non-commercial use but must not otherwise reproduce any material on this website in any form without the express written consent of Hunter Valley Produce.
By joining Hunter Valley Produce, our affiliate businesses give us the right to use any image on their website in an effort to highlight specific products and direct users back to their website. It is the responsibility of each business to ensure that they have the right to use and publish all images on their website. Hunter Valley Produce will not be responsible for any copyright or trademark issues of images supplied to us from venues.